Curriculum

Cedarwood Waldorf School separates the curriculum between Early Childhood (Pre-Kindergarten and Kindergarten) and Grades 1-8. Our early childhood program creates the foundations for later academic striving through the protection of the young child’s sense of creativity and resilience. In the grades, the arts, academics and movement are explored deeply and experientially.

CURIOUS?

In both Early Childhood and Grades, Cedarwood focuses on the development of moral integrity. This is brought through demonstrating kindness and care for our surroundings and one another. Additionally, we explore and participate in customs, festivals, and holidays from around the world. Depending on the grade, these may include Jewish holidays, Indian and Spanish festivals, Japanese customs, and Native American celebrations. We welcome parents and extended families to share their own traditions with our community as well. Traditionally, we celebrate the following Waldorf festivals:

September 29, MICHAELMAS DAY the story of the archangel Michael and the dragon he tamed, guiding the children to tame the earthly emotional forces of the unconscious will.

November 11, MARTINMAS DAY children walk through the dark woods with a candle lit lantern, singing songs, to awaken the light in ourselves and lead us through the cold, dark winter. The story of Saint Martin, who tore his cloak in two and shared it with a beggar, is told as encouragement to care for and be kind to others.

First week of December, WINTER SPIRAL students walk along a spiral of evergreens, carrying an apple with an unlit candle. When the student arrives at the center, a brightly shining candle awaits. Each student lights their candle as a symbolic receipt of the light of the world and watches the spiral illuminate with light.

May 1, MAY DAY everyone is invited to dance around the maypole with colorful ribbons, symbolizing rays of light from the sun. The children’s dance steps create intricate weaving patterns with their ribbons, portraying harmonious relationships with one another, in an act of collaborative social art. May Day reinforces our need for community with one another.

Curriculum by Grade

The following is an abbreviated curriculum outline by grade.

Grade 1

History and geography: Fairy tales, folktales, myths, timeless archetypal consciousness, classroom and body geography

Language arts: Alphabet and letters, word families, rhyme words, write and copy sentences, fairy and folktales, oral recitation

Mathematics: Quality of numbers, recognition of the four operations, number patterns, odd and even numbers, grouping and estimation

Science: Natural and seasonal effect on plants, animals and humans through stories and nature walks

Art: Straight and curved lines, primary and secondary colors, wet-on-wet painting, crayon drawing and beeswax modeling

Foreign languages (Spanish and Japanese): Greetings, colors, seasonal verses and songs, family members, numbers 1-50, parts of the body and folk tales

Practical arts: Finger knitting, knitting needle construction and introduction to knitting through story and song

Music: Singing melodies by imitation, instruction of interval and pentatonic flute, listening and playing notes by ear, pentatonic songs and stories

Movement: Physical activities and games in the classroom and outdoors, circle games, singing games, clapping rhythms and jumping rope

Eurythmy: Diverse forms and shapes in context of fairy and folk tales, expansion and contraction, musical rhythm, and speech and sound experience

Experiential: Local pumpkin patches and farms


Grade 2

History and geography: Legends, fables, saint stories, landscape archetypes, ecosystems and school and neighborhood geography

Language arts: Lowercase writing, composing simple sentences, dictation, phonetics, punctuation and consonant blend and vowel combinations

Mathematics: Applying operation principles, number patterns and relationships, geometric patterns, place value and times tables

Science: Nature walks, gardening, nature studies, animal characteristics, sharpening observation skills

Art: Form drawing, vertical and horizontal symmetry, wet-on-wet painting, crayon drawing, beeswax modeling and seasonal crafts

Foreign languages (Spanish and Japanese): Daily activities, clothing, nature, months, days of the week, seasons, numbers 1-100, answering simple questions, fables

Practical arts: Purl knitting, stockinette stitch, carrying color, work on long-term projects and simple sewing to assemble pieces

Music: Sing and play pentatonic melodies by ear, international folk songs and dances and pitch recognition

Movement: Circle and gross motor games, rhythmic exercises in unison and tumbling and floor work

Eurythmy: Mirror movements, vowel gestures to music, anapest rhythm, and inner and outer circle

Experiential: Local pumpkin patches and farms

Grade 3

History and geography: Ancient civilizations, Old Testament, origins of farming and housing, landscapes, climates and natural resources

Language arts: Cursive writing, parts of speech, dictation, short compositions, sentences, journaling, reading, punctuation and oral recitation

Mathematics: Number patterns, money, time, measurement, geometric patterns, borrowing and regrouping and the introduction to long division and multiplication

Science: Animal husbandry and farming, building techniques and relationship to environment and farm trips

Art: Watercolor form and technique, exploration of light and shading, expression of mood with color and increased detail in drawings

Foreign languages (Spanish and Japanese): Gardening and food, time, trade, house, furniture, transportation, daily activities and recognition of personal pronouns

Practical arts: Introduction to crochet (single and double stitches), basic two- and three-dimensional shaping and increasing and decreasing stitches

Music: Sing C major scale, diatonic flute, singing in rounds, playing in lyre choir, and choosing a string instrument

Movement: Circle games, relays, gymnastics, ball skills, collaborative games, physical and social learning

Eurythmy: Expansion and contraction, spirals, step rhythms to poetry, geometric forms, and major and minor moods

Experiential: An overnight trip to build an igloo, visits and overnights to local farms and ranches, gardening, cooking projects

Grade 4

History and geography: Norse mythology, Native American stories, mapmaking, bridge walks and city tours, geography of Oregon

Language arts: Sentence to paragraph, dictation, composition (descriptive writing, story recounting), pattern layer of spelling, tenses introduced, research project and presentation

Mathematics: Fractions (proper, improper, mixed numbers, addition, subtraction), averages, factoring, measurement, long division and multiplication algorithms

Science: Animal physiology, map and compass skills, geographical regions and environments

Art: Watercolor (animal forms, landscapes), form drawing (braiding and knots), modeling with clay and colored pencil and oil pastel drawing

Foreign languages (Spanish and Japanese): Reading, writing, spelling, speaking common words and simple sentences, reciting longer verses and text

Practical arts: Introduction to simple embroidery, cross stitch, 4-way mirror-image patterns, and butterfly stitch

Music: Introduction of orchestral ensemble work, music theory and musical notation and sight reading and rhythm exercises

Movement: Cooperative games, tag and running games, group ball and sports lead-up games, circus skills, tumbling and group pyramids and Native American games

Eurythmy: Forward-facing, choreography, “you and I” form, crossing and wearing, curve of Cassini and rod exercises

Experiential: An overnight trip to work on a ranch, trips focusing on local history, potlatch.


Grade 5

History and geography: Ancient India, Persia, Mesopotamia, Egypt, Greece, and the political and topographical geography of North America

Language arts: Direct and indirect speech, active and passive voice, research project, mood of writing, creative and descriptive writing

Mathematics: Fractions and mixed numbers (multiply and divide), decimals, lowest common multiples and greatest common factors, percentages and ratios and number theory

Science: Historical maps, North American geography and botany (plant life cycle, trees and climate)

Art: Watercolor (plants, geography, ancient cultures), colored pencil (drawing and shading), multimedia art and freehand geometry

Foreign languages (Spanish and Japanese): Simple paragraphs, regular and irregular verbs in present tense, answer questions, creation stories, botany and geography

Practical arts: Practical arts begin (safe tool use and woodcarving), clay modeling, knitting in the round, reading and writing knitting patterns

Music: Deepen orchestral ensemble work through complex harmonies and sight reading, harmony and two- and three-part singing

Movement: Olympiad preparation, ball games, frisbee and running games, circus skills, tumbling and group pyramids and cooperative games and problem solving

Eurythmy: Historical epochs through movement, geometrical forms, peace and energy dances, gestures of the alphabet

Experiential: Olympiad


Grade 6

History and geography: Ancient Rome and Europe, continents, oceans and major mountain ranges, river systems, latitude and longitude, poles, equator and hemispheres

Language arts: Independent composition, structuring and sentence diagramming, self-editing, Arthurian legends and the quest

Mathematics: Geometry, ratios, proportion, percentages, graphing, area and perimeter, probability, mean, median, mode, problem solving and business math

Science: Geology, physics (acoustics, optics, thermodynamics, magnetism), geocentric astronomy, geology and mineralogy

Art: Colored wheel, three-dimensionality through light and dark, master shading, border techniques, charcoal and pastels

Foreign languages (Spanish and Japanese): Vocabulary review through writing and reading, written compositions, grammar, history and culture, geography

Practical arts: Mastering basic wood carving techniques, mastering sewing stitches, hand-sew a 3-D animal

Music: Expanded orchestral experience, exploration of many different kinds of instruments and cultivation of improvisational skills

Movement: Medieval games preparation, beginning team sports, circus skills and act creations

Eurythmy: Musical scales and intervals, move together in parallel, mirror formation, rod exercises and geometric forms

Experiential: Medieval games

Grade 7

History and geography: Middle Ages, Age of Exploration, Renaissance, artists, explorers, early scientists, inventors, African and South American geography

Language arts: Creative, nonfiction (essays, note taking, research), expository, narrative, and descriptive styles of writing and grammar (advanced usage of active/passive verbs, complex adjectives and adverbs)

Mathematics: Ratio and proportion, algebra (positive and negative numbers), geometry (area, angles, graphing, integers) and associative, commutative and distributive properties

Science: Physics (mechanics, optics, acoustics, heat, electricity), inorganic chemistry (combustion, chemical properties, oxygen), physiology and astronomy

Art: Light and shadow, perspective, veil painting, wet-on-dry watercolor, portraits, the human figure and clay modeling

Foreign languages (Spanish and Japanese): Literature, research and presentations on culture, tenses (past, present, future), dictionary use, creative story and poetry writing

Practical arts: Soapstone bowl carving, clay modeling, mastering various hand-sewing skills

Music: Choose a major and minor instrument to explore for the year, research and experience of a wide variety of musical genres

Movement: Team sports, track and field, fitness and posture, balance and circus skills, gymnastics and archery

Eurythmy: Small groups, musical intervals, sympathy and antipathy, dramatic verse, complex forms, and soul gestures

Experiential: Track meet and sailing trip

Grade 8

History and geography: Revolutions (French, American, Russian, Industrial), U.S. history, modern history, World Wars I and II, world geography.

Language arts: Poetry styles (epic, lyric, dramatic), research skills, figures of speech, styles of composition and editing, grammar and spelling

Mathematics: Algebra: polynomials, binomials, distributive, commutative and associative properties, graphing relationships, platonic solids and Pythagorean theorem

Science: Physics (hydro and aeromechanics, electricity), organic chemistry, physiology, meteorology, computer science

Art: Composition and proportion in drawing, pastels and modeling from the human form

Foreign languages (Spanish and Japanese): Composition, oral presentations, geography, history, vocabulary, grammar, and syntax review, articulation of “self,” and conversational skill building

Practical arts: Carving a bone, woodworking service project, construct and machine-sew garment from pattern and quilting

Music: Deepening understanding of music theory, service work for the community, and composition

Movement: Team sports, fitness and posture, track and field, circus skills, gymnastics, and leadership roles

Eurythmy: Dramatic stories and fairy tales, gesture for musical chords and dissonance, work with form and verse, complex geometric forms, and rod exercises

Experiential: Track meet and week-long grade 8 trip

Our School Day

The start time for grades 1-8 is 8:15 a.m. and release is 3:15 p.m., with the exception of early release Thursdays at 12:45 p.m.

The first grade is released at 1:15 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Fridays. Second grade is released at 1:15 p.m. on Fridays.

COME SEE FOR YOURSELF!

Cedarwood Waldorf School is a fully accredited member of the Northwest Association of Independent Schools (NWAIS), the Association of Waldorf Schools of North America (AWSNA) and the Waldorf Early Childhood Association of North America (WECAN).